job analysis

MCQsQuestion.com has 14 Question/Answers about Topic job analysis

A job analysis consists of

A job analysis consists of
  • A. job description
  • B. job specification
  • C. Both A and B
  • D. none of above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Term ‘job enrichment’ means

Term ‘job enrichment’ means
  • A. redesigning jobs for workers
  • B. assigning additional activities to workers
  • C. moving workers from one job to other
  • D. none of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Reporting relationships and working conditions related to a job is stated in

Reporting relationships and working conditions related to a job is stated in
  • A. job descriptions
  • B. job analysis
  • C. job specifications
  • D. Both A and C
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Example of ‘general competency’ related to job is included

Example of ‘general competency’ related to job is included
  • A. strategic thinking
  • B. mathematical reasoning
  • C. reading and writing
  • D. both b and c
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Term job enlargement means

Term job enlargement means
  • A. redesigning jobs for workers
  • B. assigning additional activities for workers
  • C. moving workers from one job to other
  • D. none of above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Determining duties and characteristics of positions to be staffed is

Determining duties and characteristics of positions to be staffed is
  • A. job descriptions
  • B. job analysis
  • C. job specifications
  • D. both A and C
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Competency-based-job-analysis means defining job in terms of

Competency-based-job-analysis means defining job in terms of
  • A. measureable competency
  • B. behavioral competency
  • C. observable competency
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

‘job rotation’ means

‘job rotation’ means
  • A. redesigning jobs of workers
  • B. assigning additional activities to workers
  • C. moving workers from one job to other
  • D. none of above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

While writing job description, ‘job title’ is written in section of

While writing job description, ‘job title’ is written in section of
  • A. job summary
  • B. responsibilities and duties
  • C. job identification
  • D. both b and c
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Re-designing a business process for more efficient and effective results is called

Re-designing a business process for more efficient and effective results is called
  • A. redesigning jobs of workers
  • B. assigning additional activities to workers
  • C. moving workers from one job to other
  • D. reengineering
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A list; consisting job duties and responsibilities is part of

A list; consisting job duties and responsibilities is part of
  • A. job descriptions
  • B. job analysis
  • C. job specifications
  • D. both A and C
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Job analysis is must for employees’

Job analysis is must for employees’
  • A. training
  • B. performance appraisal
  • C. compensations
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A job enrichment is a way to

A job enrichment is a way to
  • A. motivate employees
  • B. compensate employs
  • C. staffing new employees
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Job analysis information can be collected through

Job analysis information can be collected through
  • A. Interviews
  • B. Questionnaires
  • C. Both A and B
  • D. none of above
  • Correct Answer: Option C