introduction to human resource management

MCQsQuestion.com has 18 Question/Answers about Topic introduction to human resource management

Planning function of management process involves

Planning function of management process involves
  • A. Developing employees
  • B. Evaluating performance
  • C. Establishing departments
  • D. Establishing goals
  • Correct Answer: Option D

One who issues orders in chain of command outside their department is

One who issues orders in chain of command outside their department is
  • A. staff managers
  • B. line managers
  • C. finance manager
  • D. both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Counseling and compensation of employees is part of

Counseling and compensation of employees is part of
  • A. Staffing
  • B. Controlling
  • C. Leading
  • D. Organizing
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Handling labor relations and safety laws for company’s labor is part of

Handling labor relations and safety laws for company’s labor is part of
  • A. Line functions
  • B. Staff functions
  • C. Coordinative functions
  • D. Both (a) and (c)
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A company’s HR department can create an advisory relationship through

A company’s HR department can create an advisory relationship through
  • A. line authority
  • B. staff authority
  • C. hiring authority
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Most of time manager of Human Resource department is

Most of time manager of Human Resource department is
  • A. line manager
  • B. staff manager
  • C. none of above
  • D. both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A company can create ‘superior-subordinate’ relationship through

A company can create ‘superior-subordinate’ relationship through
  • A. line authority
  • B. hiring authority
  • C. staff authority
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

An assistance needs to manage localized human resources which are provided by

An assistance needs to manage localized human resources which are provided by
  • A. Transactional HR group
  • B. Embedded HR group
  • C. Corporate HR group
  • D. Centers of expertise
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Introduction of new or current trends for optimal HR utilization is part of

Introduction of new or current trends for optimal HR utilization is part of
  • A. Coordinative function
  • B. Staff function
  • C. Line function
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Human Resource Management is process of

Human Resource Management is process of
  • A. Acquiring Employees
  • B. Training Employees
  • C. Appraising and Compensating Employees
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Changing and updating benefit plans is performed by

Changing and updating benefit plans is performed by
  • A. Corporate HR group
  • B. Center of expertise
  • C. Transactional HR group
  • D. Embedded HR unit
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If company defines authority and communication channels for employees, it is performing

If company defines authority and communication channels for employees, it is performing
  • A. staffing function
  • B. organizing function
  • C. leading function
  • D. controlling function
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Following factor is not involved in communication to employees

Following factor is not involved in communication to employees
  • A. interviewing
  • B. disciplining
  • C. counseling
  • D. compensating
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Crucial functions for company’s survival is managed by

Crucial functions for company’s survival is managed by
  • A. financial manager
  • B. staff manager
  • C. line manager
  • D. both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Ensuring implementation of HR policies by line managers is part of

Ensuring implementation of HR policies by line managers is part of
  • A. Line functions
  • B. Coordinative functions
  • C. Staff functions
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 212