establishing strategic pay plans

MCQsQuestion.com has 62 Question/Answers about Topic establishing strategic pay plans

An employer; not paying for title of job he was hired is called

An employer; not paying for title of job he was hired is called
  • A. pay based on company's profit
  • B. pay based on company's stocks
  • C. pay based on competency
  • D. pay based on time
  • Correct Answer: Option C

‘commission’ that salesmen earns is an example of

‘commission’ that salesmen earns is an example of
  • A. direct pay
  • B. indirect pay
  • C. compensation
  • D. direct recruitment
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Workers with manual jobs are mostly paid as

Workers with manual jobs are mostly paid as
  • A. pay plan based on knowledge
  • B. pay plan based on skills
  • C. pay plan based on tenure
  • D. pay plan based on performance
  • Correct Answer: Option B

‘job grading’ is another name of

‘job grading’ is another name of
  • A. point method
  • B. job classification
  • C. alternative ranking method
  • D. aligned reward strategy
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Certain basic factors used for comparing jobs are called

Certain basic factors used for comparing jobs are called
  • A. compensable factors
  • B. intuitive factors
  • C. logical factors
  • D. comprehensive factors
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Jobs pay rates on basis of each individual performance is called

Jobs pay rates on basis of each individual performance is called
  • A. individual equity
  • B. pay rate equity
  • C. collective equity
  • D. procedural equity
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If person finds imbalance between his services and paid salary, than

If person finds imbalance between his services and paid salary, than
  • A. tension is created
  • B. person is more motivated
  • C. person is less motivated
  • D. person is never motivated
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A company manage, reviews employees performance and matches with set standards are called

A company manage, reviews employees performance and matches with set standards are called
  • A. focal reviews
  • B. unvocal reviews
  • C. vocal reviews
  • D. local reviews
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Job evaluation process, in which raters categorize jobs into groups is called

Job evaluation process, in which raters categorize jobs into groups is called
  • A. point method
  • B. job classification
  • C. job grading
  • D. aligned reward strategy
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Grouping of jobs on basis of skills and physical efforts is called

Grouping of jobs on basis of skills and physical efforts is called
  • A. rank jobs
  • B. grades
  • C. classes
  • D. columns
  • Correct Answer: Option C

An employee’s salary paid for his skills and knowledge is called

An employee’s salary paid for his skills and knowledge is called
  • A. competency based pay
  • B. time based pay
  • C. internship based salary
  • D. training based pay
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In ‘job classification’, group which contains similar jobs is called

In ‘job classification’, group which contains similar jobs is called
  • A. classes
  • B. grades
  • C. rows
  • D. columns
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Concession, employees gets in form of discounts in air ticket and bus fares is an example of

Concession, employees gets in form of discounts in air ticket and bus fares is an example of
  • A. incentives
  • B. non direct payments
  • C. direct payments
  • D. salary increments
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In recent years, job title and tenure is replaced by

In recent years, job title and tenure is replaced by
  • A. employee performance and competencies
  • B. company growth and market share
  • C. employee skills and creativity
  • D. pay for knowledge
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A pay grade is comprised of

A pay grade is comprised of
  • A. jobs of equal difficulty
  • B. jobs of equal pay
  • C. jobs of equal incentives
  • D. jobs of equal skills
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 512345