employee ing selection

MCQsQuestion.com has 12 Question/Answers about Topic employee ing selection

In a big five models, ‘openness to experience’ is tendency to be

In a big five models, ‘openness to experience’ is tendency to be
  • A. imaginative
  • B. assertive
  • C. achievement
  • D. autonomous
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Tests are classified on basis of measurement of

Tests are classified on basis of measurement of
  • A. mental abilities
  • B. personality and interests
  • C. physical abilities
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Comparison of people’s interests with people in same occupation is

Comparison of people’s interests with people in same occupation is
  • A. interest inventory
  • B. HR applicant's inventory
  • C. management assessment center
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

‘expectancy chart’ is a graph to show relationship between

‘expectancy chart’ is a graph to show relationship between
  • A. tasks performed and time utilized
  • B. test scores and job performance
  • C. both A and B
  • D. none of above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Use of handwriting to determine basic personality traits of writer is known as

Use of handwriting to determine basic personality traits of writer is known as
  • A. graphology
  • B. handwriting test
  • C. projective personality test
  • D. none of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Types of ‘test validity’ consist of

Types of ‘test validity’ consist of
  • A. criterion validity
  • B. content validity
  • C. Score validity
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A validity test that contains a fair sample of performed tasks in actual job is called

A validity test that contains a fair sample of performed tasks in actual job is called
  • A. criterion validity
  • B. content validity
  • C. Score validity
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Validity test, conducted on employees already on job, in your company is called

Validity test, conducted on employees already on job, in your company is called
  • A. concurrent validation
  • B. predictive validation
  • C. criterion validity
  • D. content validity
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A test, in which examinees respond to situations representing jobs is called

A test, in which examinees respond to situations representing jobs is called
  • A. situational test
  • B. reasoning test
  • C. video simulation test
  • D. job training
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Typical simulated tasks include

Typical simulated tasks include
  • A. management games
  • B. leaderless group discussion
  • C. The in-basket
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Validity test for applicants for a specific job is called

Validity test for applicants for a specific job is called
  • A. concurrent validation
  • B. predictive validation
  • C. criterion validity
  • D. content validity
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Consistency of obtained scores in a test is measured by

Consistency of obtained scores in a test is measured by
  • A. test validity
  • B. criterion validity
  • C. content validity
  • D. reliability
  • Correct Answer: Option D