coaching career talent management

MCQsQuestion.com has 64 Question/Answers about Topic coaching career talent management

In career development, communicating company mission and vision is included in

In career development, communicating company mission and vision is included in
  • A. individual role
  • B. managerial role
  • C. employer role
  • D. line manager's role
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Counseling with employees before retirement for second careers outside firm is an example of

Counseling with employees before retirement for second careers outside firm is an example of
  • A. phased retirement
  • B. preretirement counseling
  • C. honoring experience
  • D. modifying selection procedure
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In ‘ABC’ approach, analyzing behaviors means

In ‘ABC’ approach, analyzing behaviors means
  • A. measuring aptitudes
  • B. measuring adequacy of tools
  • C. measuring adequacy of training
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In career development, employees’ assessment for your own values is included in

In career development, employees’ assessment for your own values is included in
  • A. individual role
  • B. managerial role
  • C. employer role
  • D. line manager's role
  • Correct Answer: Option A

People, who are more attracted towards career, involving organizing and understanding are said to be

People, who are more attracted towards career, involving organizing and understanding are said to be
  • A. realistic oriented
  • B. investigative oriented
  • C. social oriented
  • D. artistic oriented
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In career development, seeking out career resources is included in

In career development, seeking out career resources is included in
  • A. individual role
  • B. manager role
  • C. employer role
  • D. line manager
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In talent management end to end process, learning management systems lead to

In talent management end to end process, learning management systems lead to
  • A. succession planning
  • B. performance management
  • C. compensation management
  • D. e-recruiting
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Providing employees development budget is a method relating to

Providing employees development budget is a method relating to
  • A. career management
  • B. appraisal management
  • C. performance management
  • D. employee development
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In traditional focus, managing attitudes related to job are included in

In traditional focus, managing attitudes related to job are included in
  • A. training and development
  • B. performance appraisal
  • C. recruiting and placement
  • D. human resource planning
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In formulating of hypothesis, reviewing antecedents means

In formulating of hypothesis, reviewing antecedents means
  • A. things before employee's job
  • B. things after employee's job
  • C. things during employee's job
  • D. interviewing for appraisals
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A cycle that starts from first job to promotion until retirement is called

A cycle that starts from first job to promotion until retirement is called
  • A. career management
  • B. career management life cycle
  • C. on boarding
  • D. performance management
  • Correct Answer: Option B

An availability of information systems to integrate succession planning with recruitment is part of

An availability of information systems to integrate succession planning with recruitment is part of
  • A. phased retirement
  • B. preretirement counseling
  • C. talent management
  • D. modifying selection procedure
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In career development focus, providing information about career path is futile part of

In career development focus, providing information about career path is futile part of
  • A. training and development
  • B. performance appraisal
  • C. recruiting and placement
  • D. compensation and benefits
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A manager reviewing ‘Does employee’s training is adequate’ is part of

A manager reviewing ‘Does employee’s training is adequate’ is part of
  • A. antecedents
  • B. behavior
  • C. consequences
  • D. counseling
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In career development, discussing your career with your manager is part of

In career development, discussing your career with your manager is part of
  • A. individual role
  • B. manager role
  • C. employer role
  • D. line manager
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 512345