benefits and services

MCQsQuestion.com has 11 Question/Answers about Topic benefits and services

Pension plans, in which specific percentage of an employee’s pay is contributed by an employer are classified as

Pension plans, in which specific percentage of an employee’s pay is contributed by an employer are classified as
  • A. cash balance plans
  • B. severance pay plans
  • C. early retirement window plans
  • D. employee stock ownership plans
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Benefit paid to terminated employees or laid-off employees is

Benefit paid to terminated employees or laid-off employees is
  • A. vacations and holidays
  • B. lifelong learning
  • C. severance pay
  • D. optional pay benefits
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Pension plan, in which specific amount of profit is transferred to employees account, that are payable at time of retirement or death is classified as

Pension plan, in which specific amount of profit is transferred to employees account, that are payable at time of retirement or death is classified as
  • A. deferred profit sharing plan
  • B. savings and thrift plan
  • C. cash balance plans
  • D. early retirement window
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Direct non-financial and financial payments received by employees, for continuous work with company are classified as

Direct non-financial and financial payments received by employees, for continuous work with company are classified as
  • A. benefits
  • B. stock ownership
  • C. loyalty scholarships
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Process of arming employees of organization with technology tools, to get jobs done is called

Process of arming employees of organization with technology tools, to get jobs done is called
  • A. workplace flexibility
  • B. work hour flexibility
  • C. work week flexibility
  • D. contributory flexibility
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Types in which benefits are classified are

Types in which benefits are classified are
  • A. insurance benefits
  • B. pay for time not worked
  • C. retirement benefits
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Employees’ pension plan, in which employees contribute a portion of earning into fund is classified as

Employees’ pension plan, in which employees contribute a portion of earning into fund is classified as
  • A. cash balance plans
  • B. early retirement window
  • C. deferred profit sharing plan
  • D. savings and thrift plan
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Sabbatical leave, funeral leave, jury duty and vacations are examples of

Sabbatical leave, funeral leave, jury duty and vacations are examples of
  • A. optional pay benefits
  • B. unemployment pay benefits
  • C. compensation law benefits
  • D. supplemental pay benefits
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Pay for time not worked, sick leave, supplemental benefits and severance pay are types of benefits called

Pay for time not worked, sick leave, supplemental benefits and severance pay are types of benefits called
  • A. supplemental pay benefits
  • B. optional pay benefits
  • C. compensation law benefits
  • D. unemployment pay benefits
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Benefit provided to an individual who is unable to work his or her own faults is classified as

Benefit provided to an individual who is unable to work his or her own faults is classified as
  • A. optional insurance
  • B. unemployment insurance
  • C. supplemental insurance
  • D. compensatory insurance
  • Correct Answer: Option B

One time paid payment at time of termination of employees is classified as

One time paid payment at time of termination of employees is classified as
  • A. compensation pay
  • B. supplemental pay
  • C. sick leave pay
  • D. severance pay
  • Correct Answer: Option D