HRM

MCQsQuestion.com has 726 Question/Answers about Topic HRM
advantages performance appraisalanalyzing training needs designing programbasic ing conceptsbenefits and servicescalculating pay ratescareer management and jobscareer management basicscareer management guidecoaching career talent managementcompetency based paydealing with performance appraisal problemsdetermining job pay ratesdetermining job salary ratesemployee ing selectionemployee motivationemployer life cycle career managementestablishing strategic pay plansethics justice and fair managementevaluating training efforthow to conduct the appraisal interviewhr managers dutieshuman resource planning recruitingimpasses mediation and strikesimplementing management development programsimproving your coaching skillsinterviewing candidatesintroduction to human resource managementintroduction to orienting training employeesjob analysisjob classificationjob evaluation processlabor movementlabor relations and collective bargainingmanagers role in strategic HRMmanaging dismissalsmanaging global human resourcesmanaging organizational change programsmanaging your careermoney and motivationpay for performance financial incentivesperformance appraisalperformance management appraisalplanning and forecastingpricing managerial and professional jobsquizzes BBAranking methodrewards and recognitionstaffing global organizationstrategic management processtalent managementtechniques for appraising performancetraining developing employeestypes of strategiesuses of job analysis informationwhat is career development

Occupations involving strength and coordination belong to personality orientation of

Occupations involving strength and coordination belong to personality orientation of
  • A. realistic orientation
  • B. investigative orientation
  • C. social orientation
  • D. artistic orientation
  • Correct Answer: Option A

People with realistic personality approach often choose careers as

People with realistic personality approach often choose careers as
  • A. bankers
  • B. investment managers
  • C. engineers
  • D. credit managers
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Work streams talent management system includes

Work streams talent management system includes
  • A. industry leading compensation
  • B. performance applications
  • C. knowledge management applications
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

People attracted to occupation involving cognitive activities are classified as

People attracted to occupation involving cognitive activities are classified as
  • A. realistic orientation
  • B. investigative orientation
  • C. social orientation
  • D. artistic orientation
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In career development focus, compensations planned for non-job related activities is part of

In career development focus, compensations planned for non-job related activities is part of
  • A. training and development
  • B. performance appraisal
  • C. recruiting and placement
  • D. compensation and benefits
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In career development, providing assignments that develop careers is part of

In career development, providing assignments that develop careers is part of
  • A. individual role
  • B. manager role
  • C. employer role
  • D. line manager
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In career stage, when employees does more of an explicit career planning is called

In career stage, when employees does more of an explicit career planning is called
  • A. stabilization sub stage
  • B. trial sub stage
  • C. establishment stage
  • D. exploration stage
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In career development focus, matching job and individual competencies is part of

In career development focus, matching job and individual competencies is part of
  • A. training and development
  • B. performance appraisal
  • C. recruiting and placement
  • D. compensation and benefits
  • Correct Answer: Option C

People having careers as school administrator can be classified as

People having careers as school administrator can be classified as
  • A. social
  • B. conventional
  • C. career anchors
  • D. artistic
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Main key in supervisory skills is

Main key in supervisory skills is
  • A. coaching
  • B. mentoring
  • C. appraisal performance
  • D. both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

People with career of ‘lawyer’ can be classified under

People with career of ‘lawyer’ can be classified under
  • A. enterprising orientation
  • B. investigative orientation
  • C. social orientation
  • D. conventional orientation
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Level of trust reflects mentor’s

Level of trust reflects mentor’s
  • A. professional competence
  • B. consistency
  • C. ability to communicate
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In career development, communicating company mission and vision is included in

In career development, communicating company mission and vision is included in
  • A. individual role
  • B. managerial role
  • C. employer role
  • D. line manager's role
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Counseling with employees before retirement for second careers outside firm is an example of

Counseling with employees before retirement for second careers outside firm is an example of
  • A. phased retirement
  • B. preretirement counseling
  • C. honoring experience
  • D. modifying selection procedure
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In ‘ABC’ approach, analyzing behaviors means

In ‘ABC’ approach, analyzing behaviors means
  • A. measuring aptitudes
  • B. measuring adequacy of tools
  • C. measuring adequacy of training
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 4912345...10203040...Last »