quiz

MCQsQuestion.com has 151 Question/Answers about Topic quiz

Shares or stocks which are protected against withdrawals of funds by an original stock owners are classified as

Shares or stocks which are protected against withdrawals of funds by an original stock owners are classified as
  • A. protected shares
  • B. founders shares
  • C. withdrawal shares
  • D. original shares
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Shares or stocks which are protected against withdrawals of funds by an original stock owners are classified as

Shares or stocks which are protected against withdrawals of funds by an original stock owners are classified as
  • A. protected shares
  • B. founders shares
  • C. withdrawal shares
  • D. original shares
  • Correct Answer: Option B

An expected rate of return is denoted by

An expected rate of return is denoted by
  • A. e-bar
  • B. r-bar
  • C. r-hat
  • D. e-hat
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Market required return is subtracted from risk free rate which is used to calculate

Market required return is subtracted from risk free rate which is used to calculate
  • A. quoted risk premium
  • B. market risk premium
  • C. portfolio risk premium
  • D. unquoted risk premium
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Second step in calculating value of stock with non-constant growth rate is to find out an

Second step in calculating value of stock with non-constant growth rate is to find out an
  • A. expected intrinsic stock
  • B. extrinsic stock
  • C. expected price of stock
  • D. intrinsic stock
  • Correct Answer: Option C

An option which can be exercised any desired time before an expiry date is classified as

An option which can be exercised any desired time before an expiry date is classified as
  • A. Australian option
  • B. money option
  • C. European option
  • D. American option
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Type of cost which is used to raise common equity by reinvesting internal earnings is classified as

Type of cost which is used to raise common equity by reinvesting internal earnings is classified as
  • A. cost of mortgage
  • B. cost of common equity
  • C. cost of stocks
  • D. cost of reserve assets
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Preferred stock dividends must be paid on common stock and must have

Preferred stock dividends must be paid on common stock and must have
  • A. fixed amount of dividends
  • B. fixed amount of shares
  • C. variable amount of dividends
  • D. variable amount of shares
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Banks such as Bank of America serves a range of savers and borrowers are classified as

Banks such as Bank of America serves a range of savers and borrowers are classified as
  • A. transfer banks
  • B. commercial banks
  • C. serving banks
  • D. nation's banks
  • Correct Answer: Option B

An inexpensive and easy business formation and few government regulations are advantages of

An inexpensive and easy business formation and few government regulations are advantages of
  • A. Private Corporation
  • B. personal ownership
  • C. proprietorship
  • D. personal business
  • Correct Answer: Option C

An estimation by marginal investor, a higher expected return is earned on

An estimation by marginal investor, a higher expected return is earned on
  • A. more risky securities
  • B. less risky securities
  • C. less premium
  • D. high premium
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Rate charged by bank 12.5% on credit loans and 3% semiannually on installment loans is considered as

Rate charged by bank 12.5% on credit loans and 3% semiannually on installment loans is considered as
  • A. periodic rate
  • B. perpetuity rate of return
  • C. annual rate
  • D. annuity rate of return
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If coupon rate is equal to going rate of interest then bond will be sold

If coupon rate is equal to going rate of interest then bond will be sold
  • A. at par value
  • B. below its par value
  • C. more than its par value
  • D. seasoned par value
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Information which is reflected in current market prices with help of past price movements is classified as

Information which is reflected in current market prices with help of past price movements is classified as
  • A. market efficiency
  • B. semi strong efficiency
  • C. weak form efficiency
  • D. strong form efficiency
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Mostly in financials, risk of portfolio is smaller than that of assets

Mostly in financials, risk of portfolio is smaller than that of assets
  • A. mean
  • B. weighted average
  • C. mean correlation
  • D. negative correlation
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 1112345...10...Last »