Quiz Finance

MCQsQuestion.com has 227 Question/Answers about Topic Quiz Finance

Weighted average of probabilities is classified as

Weighted average of probabilities is classified as
  • A. average rate of return
  • B. expected rate of return
  • C. past rate of return
  • D. weighted rate of return
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Expected capital gain is $20 and expected final price is $50 then original investment will be

Expected capital gain is $20 and expected final price is $50 then original investment will be
  • A. $30
  • B. −$30
  • C. $70
  • D. −$70
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In capital budgeting, a technique which is based upon discounted cash flow is classified as

In capital budgeting, a technique which is based upon discounted cash flow is classified as
  • A. net present value method
  • B. net future value method
  • C. net capital budgeting method
  • D. net equity budgeting method
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In option pricing, an increasing in option price due to

In option pricing, an increasing in option price due to
  • A. time of expiry increases
  • B. time of expiry decreases
  • C. exchange time increases
  • D. exchange time decreases
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Formula written as market risk premium divided by standard deviations of returns on market portfolio is used to calculate

Formula written as market risk premium divided by standard deviations of returns on market portfolio is used to calculate
  • A. capital market line
  • B. security market line
  • C. fixed market line
  • D. variable market line
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Falling interest rate leads change to bondholder income which is

Falling interest rate leads change to bondholder income which is
  • A. reduction in income
  • B. increment in income
  • C. matured income
  • D. frequent income
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In capital asset pricing model, an amount of risk that stock contributes to portfolio of market is classified as

In capital asset pricing model, an amount of risk that stock contributes to portfolio of market is classified as
  • A. stand-alone coefficient
  • B. relevant coefficient
  • C. alpha coefficient
  • D. beta coefficient
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Method of matching orders by posting orders of buying and selling is classified as

Method of matching orders by posting orders of buying and selling is classified as
  • A. electronic communication network
  • B. electronic dealer network
  • C. electronic stock network
  • D. electronic order network
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Expected returns weighted average on assets in portfolio is considered as

Expected returns weighted average on assets in portfolio is considered as
  • A. weighted portfolio
  • B. expected return on portfolio
  • C. coefficient of portfolio
  • D. expected assets
  • Correct Answer: Option B

* values of assets purchased or liabilities recorded as recorded by bookkeepers are considered as

* values of assets purchased or liabilities recorded as recorded by bookkeepers are considered as
  • A. appreciated values
  • B. depreciated values
  • C. market values
  • D. book values
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Process of comparing company results with other leading firms is considered as

Process of comparing company results with other leading firms is considered as
  • A. comparison
  • B. analysis
  • C. benchmarking
  • D. return analysis
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Paid dividends to common stockholders $67,600,000 and common shares outstanding = 55,000,000 then dividend per share will be

Paid dividends to common stockholders $67,600,000 and common shares outstanding = 55,000,000 then dividend per share will be
  • A. $1.23
  • B. $0.81
  • C. $2.12
  • D. $2.78
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In pure play method, a company can calculate its own cost of capital with help of averaging an

In pure play method, a company can calculate its own cost of capital with help of averaging an
  • A. other company capital policy
  • B. other company beta
  • C. other company cost
  • D. other division cost
  • Correct Answer: Option B

An additional desired compensation by investors for assuming an additional risk on investment is classified as

An additional desired compensation by investors for assuming an additional risk on investment is classified as
  • A. risk premium
  • B. investor premium
  • C. additional premium
  • D. assumed premium
  • Correct Answer: Option A

An analysis and estimation of cash flows include

An analysis and estimation of cash flows include
  • A. input data and key output
  • B. depreciation schedule
  • C. net salvage values
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 1612345...10...Last »