overview of financial management environment

MCQsQuestion.com has 17 Question/Answers about Topic overview of financial management environment

Corporations such as Citigroup, American Express and Fidelity are classified as

Corporations such as Citigroup, American Express and Fidelity are classified as
  • A. financial services corporations
  • B. common service corporations
  • C. preferred service corporations
  • D. commercial service corporations
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Markets dealing loans of autos, education, vacations and appliances are considered as

Markets dealing loans of autos, education, vacations and appliances are considered as
  • A. consumer credit loans
  • B. commercial markets
  • C. residential markets
  • D. mortgage markets
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Capital gain expected by stockholders and dividends are included in

Capital gain expected by stockholders and dividends are included in
  • A. debt rate
  • B. investment return
  • C. interest rate
  • D. cost of equity
  • Correct Answer: Option D

An inexpensive and easy business formation and few government regulations are advantages of

An inexpensive and easy business formation and few government regulations are advantages of
  • A. Private Corporation
  • B. personal ownership
  • C. proprietorship
  • D. personal business
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Ability to trade at net price very quickly is classified as

Ability to trade at net price very quickly is classified as
  • A. original trading
  • B. liquidity
  • C. offline trading
  • D. fixed price trading
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Price of stock that companies observe in financial markets is called

Price of stock that companies observe in financial markets is called
  • A. market price
  • B. intrinsic price
  • C. extrinsic price
  • D. fundamental price
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Financial markets include

Financial markets include
  • A. primary markets
  • B. capital markets
  • C. physical asset markets
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Business owned by a single person in unincorporated way is called

Business owned by a single person in unincorporated way is called
  • A. proprietorship
  • B. personal business
  • C. Private Corporation
  • D. personal ownership
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Mutual fund allows investors to sale out their share during any normal trading hours is classified as

Mutual fund allows investors to sale out their share during any normal trading hours is classified as
  • A. exchange traded fund
  • B. management expense
  • C. money trade fund
  • D. capital trade fund
  • Correct Answer: Option A

An unlimited liability for business debts and less capital for growth are limitations of

An unlimited liability for business debts and less capital for growth are limitations of
  • A. proprietorship
  • B. personal business
  • C. Private Corporation
  • D. personal ownership
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Markets dealing with residential loans, industry real estate loans, agricultural loans and commercial loans are called

Markets dealing with residential loans, industry real estate loans, agricultural loans and commercial loans are called
  • A. residential markets
  • B. mortgage markets
  • C. agriculture markets
  • D. commercial markets
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Trading procedures dimensions include

Trading procedures dimensions include
  • A. location dimension
  • B. method of matching orders
  • C. price dimension
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Conglomerates that combine many financial institutions within a single corporation are classified as

Conglomerates that combine many financial institutions within a single corporation are classified as
  • A. preferred service corporations
  • B. commercial service corporations
  • C. financial services corporations
  • D. common service corporations
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Markets which bring closer institutions needing funds and with surplus funds are classified as

Markets which bring closer institutions needing funds and with surplus funds are classified as
  • A. financial markets
  • B. corporate institutions
  • C. hedge firms
  • D. retirement planners
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Cost of money is affected by factors which includes

Cost of money is affected by factors which includes
  • A. production opportunities
  • B. risk
  • C. all of above
  • D. inflation
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 212