Finance

MCQsQuestion.com has 712 Question/Answers about Topic Finance
analysis of financial statementapplications of cash flow evaluationarbitrage pricing theoryassumptions of capital asset pricing modelbalance sheet accountsbalance sheet formatbalance sheet in financebasics of capital budgeting evaluating cash flowsbeta coefficientbinomial approachblack scholes option pricing modelbond valuation calculationsbond valuationsbond yield and bond risk premiumbonds and bonds valuationcalculating beta coefficientcapital and security market linecapital risk adjustmentcash flow analysiscash flow estimation and risk analysiscash inflows outflowschanges in bond value over timechoosing optimal portfoliocommon stock valuationcomparative ratios and benchmarkingconstant growth stockscorporate action life cyclecorporate life cycle financial managementcorporate life cycle in financecost analysiscost of capitalcost of capital for risk adjustmentcoupon bondsdividend stockefficient market hypothesisefficient portfoliosestimating cash flowsexpected rate of return on constant growth stockfama french modelfama french three factor modelfinancial bondsfinancial institutionsfinancial management balance sheetsfinancial markets and institutionsfinancial optionsfinancial options and applications in corporate financefinancial planningfinancial securityfinancial statement cashflow taxesfixed variable annuitiesfree cash flowfuture value calculationsincome statementincome statement reportsinflation adjustmentinternal rate of returninternational financial institutionsinvestment returns calculationskey characteristics of bondslegal rights and priviliges of common stockholdersmarket analysismarket value ratiosmarket valuesmaturity risk premiummultiple internal rate of retrunsnet cash flownet present valuenpv and irr formulaobjective of corporation value maximizationoverview of financial management environmentportfolio analysisportfolio risk managementportfolio theroy and asset pricing modelspreferred stockprepetuities formula and calculationspresent value of annuityprofitability indexprofitability ratiosproject analysisput call parity relationshipquizQuiz Financerelationship between risk and rates of returnrisk and rates of return on investmentrisk and return is something missingrisk free rate of returnrisk free savings raterisk in portfolio contextrisk management in financerisk return and capital asset pricing modelsecondary stock marketssemiannual compounding periodssemiannual coupons bondsstand alone riskstand alone risk and returnstatement of cashflowsstock valuationstocks valuation and stock market equilibriumtheory of risk and returntime value of moneytrading procedure in financial marketstying ratios togethertypes of common stocktypes of financial marketsvaluing stocks non constant growth rateweighted average cost of capitalwho issues bonds

Future value of annuity FVA(due) is, if deposited value is $100 and earn 5% every year of total three years will be

Future value of annuity FVA(due) is, if deposited value is $100 and earn 5% every year of total three years will be
  • A. 99.4875 dollars
  • B. 318.25 dollars
  • C. 315.25 dollars
  • D. 331.0125 dollars
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If deposited money $10,000 in bank pays interest 10% annually, an amount after five years will be

If deposited money $10,000 in bank pays interest 10% annually, an amount after five years will be
  • A. 16105.1 dollars
  • B. 0.01610 dollar per day
  • C. 16105.1 dollars per year
  • D. 16105.1 dollars per quarter
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Finance company providing loans at 3% with five compounding periods per year, nominal annual rate is classified as

Finance company providing loans at 3% with five compounding periods per year, nominal annual rate is classified as
  • A. 15%
  • B. 0.60%
  • C. 10%
  • D. 1.67%
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In uneven cash flow, ‘IRR’ is an abbreviation of an

In uneven cash flow, ‘IRR’ is an abbreviation of an
  • A. internal rate of return
  • B. international rate of return
  • C. intrinsic rate of return
  • D. investment return rate
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Stockholders that do not get benefits even if company’s earnings grow are classified as

Stockholders that do not get benefits even if company’s earnings grow are classified as
  • A. preferred stockholders
  • B. common stockholders
  • C. hybrid stockholders
  • D. debt holders
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Process of calculating future value of money from present value is classified as

Process of calculating future value of money from present value is classified as
  • A. compounding
  • B. discounting
  • C. money value
  • D. stock value
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Noncash revenues and noncash charges if it subtracted from net income is equal to

Noncash revenues and noncash charges if it subtracted from net income is equal to
  • A. free cash flow
  • B. retained cash flow
  • C. net cash flow
  • D. financing cash flow
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Method of inventory recording gives lower cost of goods sold in income statement is classified as

Method of inventory recording gives lower cost of goods sold in income statement is classified as
  • A. last in first out
  • B. last out receivable
  • C. First out receivable
  • D. First in first out
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Left side of balance sheet states the

Left side of balance sheet states the
  • A. appreciated earnings
  • B. liabilities
  • C. assets
  • D. stocks earnings
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Finance company providing loans at 12% with 2 compounding periods per year, periodic rate is classified as

Finance company providing loans at 12% with 2 compounding periods per year, periodic rate is classified as
  • A. 3% per quarter
  • B. 6% per quarter
  • C. 6% per year
  • D. 0.1667 % per year
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Noncash revenues are $500,000 and net income is $950,000 then net cash flow would be

Noncash revenues are $500,000 and net income is $950,000 then net cash flow would be
  • A. $475,000
  • B. $485,000
  • C. $1,450,000
  • D. $450,000
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Company who sells products to customer without demanding immediate payment but record it in balance sheet as

Company who sells products to customer without demanding immediate payment but record it in balance sheet as
  • A. account payable
  • B. account receivable
  • C. account equivalent
  • D. account investment
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Shares or stocks which are protected against withdrawals of funds by an original stock owners are classified as

Shares or stocks which are protected against withdrawals of funds by an original stock owners are classified as
  • A. protected shares
  • B. founders shares
  • C. withdrawal shares
  • D. original shares
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Shares or stocks which are protected against withdrawals of funds by an original stock owners are classified as

Shares or stocks which are protected against withdrawals of funds by an original stock owners are classified as
  • A. protected shares
  • B. founders shares
  • C. withdrawal shares
  • D. original shares
  • Correct Answer: Option B

An expected rate of return is denoted by

An expected rate of return is denoted by
  • A. e-bar
  • B. r-bar
  • C. r-hat
  • D. e-hat
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 4812345...10203040...Last »