BBA

MCQsQuestion.com has 3100 Question/Answers about Topic BBA

Prices of bonds will be increased if interest rates

Prices of bonds will be increased if interest rates
  • A. equals
  • B. lump sum declines
  • C. rises
  • D. declines
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Dividends paid to common shareholders and divided by common shares outstanding are equals to

Dividends paid to common shareholders and divided by common shares outstanding are equals to
  • A. earning per share
  • B. dividends per share
  • C. book value of share
  • D. market value of shares
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Future value of annuity FVA(due) is, if deposited value is $100 and earn 5% every year of total three years will be

Future value of annuity FVA(due) is, if deposited value is $100 and earn 5% every year of total three years will be
  • A. 99.4875 dollars
  • B. 318.25 dollars
  • C. 315.25 dollars
  • D. 331.0125 dollars
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If deposited money $10,000 in bank pays interest 10% annually, an amount after five years will be

If deposited money $10,000 in bank pays interest 10% annually, an amount after five years will be
  • A. 16105.1 dollars
  • B. 0.01610 dollar per day
  • C. 16105.1 dollars per year
  • D. 16105.1 dollars per quarter
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Finance company providing loans at 3% with five compounding periods per year, nominal annual rate is classified as

Finance company providing loans at 3% with five compounding periods per year, nominal annual rate is classified as
  • A. 15%
  • B. 0.60%
  • C. 10%
  • D. 1.67%
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In uneven cash flow, ‘IRR’ is an abbreviation of an

In uneven cash flow, ‘IRR’ is an abbreviation of an
  • A. internal rate of return
  • B. international rate of return
  • C. intrinsic rate of return
  • D. investment return rate
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Stockholders that do not get benefits even if company’s earnings grow are classified as

Stockholders that do not get benefits even if company’s earnings grow are classified as
  • A. preferred stockholders
  • B. common stockholders
  • C. hybrid stockholders
  • D. debt holders
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Process of calculating future value of money from present value is classified as

Process of calculating future value of money from present value is classified as
  • A. compounding
  • B. discounting
  • C. money value
  • D. stock value
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Noncash revenues and noncash charges if it subtracted from net income is equal to

Noncash revenues and noncash charges if it subtracted from net income is equal to
  • A. free cash flow
  • B. retained cash flow
  • C. net cash flow
  • D. financing cash flow
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Method of inventory recording gives lower cost of goods sold in income statement is classified as

Method of inventory recording gives lower cost of goods sold in income statement is classified as
  • A. last in first out
  • B. last out receivable
  • C. First out receivable
  • D. First in first out
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Left side of balance sheet states the

Left side of balance sheet states the
  • A. appreciated earnings
  • B. liabilities
  • C. assets
  • D. stocks earnings
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Finance company providing loans at 12% with 2 compounding periods per year, periodic rate is classified as

Finance company providing loans at 12% with 2 compounding periods per year, periodic rate is classified as
  • A. 3% per quarter
  • B. 6% per quarter
  • C. 6% per year
  • D. 0.1667 % per year
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Noncash revenues are $500,000 and net income is $950,000 then net cash flow would be

Noncash revenues are $500,000 and net income is $950,000 then net cash flow would be
  • A. $475,000
  • B. $485,000
  • C. $1,450,000
  • D. $450,000
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Company who sells products to customer without demanding immediate payment but record it in balance sheet as

Company who sells products to customer without demanding immediate payment but record it in balance sheet as
  • A. account payable
  • B. account receivable
  • C. account equivalent
  • D. account investment
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Shares or stocks which are protected against withdrawals of funds by an original stock owners are classified as

Shares or stocks which are protected against withdrawals of funds by an original stock owners are classified as
  • A. protected shares
  • B. founders shares
  • C. withdrawal shares
  • D. original shares
  • Correct Answer: Option B