Automobile Engineering

MCQsQuestion.com has 280 Question/Answers about Topic Automobile Engineering

The most commonly used supplementary restraint system (SRS) component is

The most commonly used supplementary restraint system (SRS) component is
  • A. seat belt
  • B. brake
  • C. airbag
  • D. steering
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In which of the following conditions, the idle CO percentage should be measured with the vehicle ?

In which of the following conditions, the idle CO percentage should be measured with the vehicle ?
  • A. Headlights and other electrical devices are switched off.
  • B. Headlights and other electrical devices are switched on.
  • C. Headlights and other lights are switched off.
  • D. Headlights are switched on.
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In automobiles G.V.W. refers to

In automobiles G.V.W. refers to
  • A. gross vehicle width
  • B. gross vehicle weight
  • C. gross vehicle wheel base
  • D. gross vehicle wheel track
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which of the following bulb in a car will have the least wattage ?

Which of the following bulb in a car will have the least wattage ?
  • A. Head light bulb
  • B. Stop light bulb
  • C. Parking light bulb
  • D. Ignition warning bulb
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The frequency of flashing of light per minute in a direction (side turn) indicator is about

The frequency of flashing of light per minute in a direction (side turn) indicator is about
  • A. 9
  • B. 90
  • C. 900
  • D. 9000
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Thinner is added to the paint in order to

Thinner is added to the paint in order to
  • A. make pigments and resin mix easily
  • B. make paint film hard
  • C. optimise its viscosity
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The purpose of adding pigment to the paint is that it

The purpose of adding pigment to the paint is that it
  • A. optimises the viscosity of paint
  • B. makes paint film hard
  • C. gives colour and filling up effect to the paint
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The painting of automobiles is done to

The painting of automobiles is done to
  • A. prevent rust from growing on the body
  • B. improve its external appearance
  • C. retain the characteristics of steel for long
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which of the following symptom is caused as a result of brake disc run out ?

Which of the following symptom is caused as a result of brake disc run out ?
  • A. Ineffectiveness of the brakes
  • B. Judder during braking
  • C. Localized wearing of the brake pads
  • D. Rapid wearing of the brake pads
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The brake warning light warns the driver of

The brake warning light warns the driver of
  • A. water in the master cylinder
  • B. air in the hydraulic system
  • C. failure of the primary or secondary circuit of hydraulic system
  • D. power-brake failure
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The brake pedal during ABS operation

The brake pedal during ABS operation
  • A. is pushed upward forcefully
  • B. pedal stroke becomes longer
  • C. transmits slight kickback to the driver's foot
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The function of antilock brake system (ABS) is that is

The function of antilock brake system (ABS) is that is
  • A. reduces the stopping distance
  • B. minimises the brake fade
  • C. maintains directional control during braking by preventing the wheels from locking
  • D. prevents nose dives during braking and thereby postpones locking of the wheels
  • Correct Answer: Option C

When the front wheels of a vehicle are locked during braking, then

When the front wheels of a vehicle are locked during braking, then
  • A. stopping distance becomes extremely long
  • B. front tyres skid across the road surface, and the vehicle spins around
  • C. rear tyres skid across the road surface, and the vehicle spins around
  • D. driver loses control over the steering, and the vehicle continues moving in its current direction
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The operation of removing trapped air from the hydraulic braking system is known as

The operation of removing trapped air from the hydraulic braking system is known as
  • A. trapping
  • B. tapping
  • C. bleeding
  • D. cleaning
  • Correct Answer: Option C

When the brake pedal free play is less than the specified value, then the

When the brake pedal free play is less than the specified value, then the
  • A. brake drags
  • B. brake fades
  • C. vapour locking occurs in the brake lines
  • D. antilock braking system malfunctions
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 1912345...10...Last »